2016 – Fall Thursday Summary

Fall 2016 Thursday League Summary

The Fall 2016 Monday session consisted of 33 teams!

ClevelandCornhole

img_5211

Special thanks to our host, the Copper Stone Catering & Event Center!

To start the season Division 1 was formed ahead of time and everyone else played round robin to determine divisions 2-5.

Here are the round robin results.

Round Robin Standings
PosTeamGmsWonLostWin %
1Kerry and Eli2522388.0%
2Slidin in the Hole2522388.0%
3Mike and Mike2521484.0%
4Alan and John2520580.0%
5Kevin and Tim2520580.0%
6Eric and Dave2519676.0%
7V Lounge2519676.0%
8Magic Hands2518772.0%
9Big Trouble & Little China2517868.0%
10Hot and Cold2517868.0%
11Pete and Larry25151060.0%
12Amateur Corn Stars25151060.0%
13Rodgers25141156.0%
14Team Zaremba25131252.0%
154 Cobs 1 Hole00050.0%
16Beer Masters25121348.0%
17Savage Corn Dawgs25121348.0%
18Solo Express25111444.0%
19Bob and Corey2581732.0%
20Propofol Pals2571828.0%
21Corn Fritters2571828.0%
22TMNT2542116.0%
23Salty Popsicles2542116.0%
24The Irrelevants2532212.0%
25We So Corny2532212.0%
26Brendan and Greg252238.0%
27Rosie Beans250250.0%
Total650325325

During the season we also held “Cash Game” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…

The results for those matches were:

$ Games
TeamWonTeamWon
Aaron and Beau1Dave and Ken1
Safety Bob and Ken2Mike and Darnell0
YFNCT0C – Players2
Bob and Corey1Propofol Pals1
Beer Masters24 Cobs 1 Hole0
Savage Corn Dawgs0Solo Express2
Salty Popsicles0The Irrelevants2
We So Corny1Brendan and Greg0
We So Corny1Rosie Beans0
Corn Fritters1TMNT1
Kerry and Eli1Slidin in the Hole1
V Lounge0Magic Hands2
Kevin and Tim0Eric and Dave2
Mike and Mike1Alan and John1
Big Trouble & Little China2Hot and Cold0
Pete and Larry0Amateur Corn Stars2
Rodgers0Team Zaremba2

Regular Season Results

Division I – Overall Standings
PosTeamGmsWonLostWin %
1C – Players56441278.6%
2YFNCT56391769.6%
3Safety Bob and Ken57332457.9%
4Mike and Darnell57312654.4%
5Aaron and Beau57193833.3%
6Dave and Ken57144324.6%
Total340180160
*C-Players D1 Champs
Division II – Standings
PosTeamGmsWonLostWin %
1Kerry and Eli31201164.5%
2Kevin and Tim31191261.3%
3Slidin in the Hole31181358.1%
4Alan and John31151648.4%
5V Lounge31141745.2%
6Mike and Mike31131841.9%
7Eric and Dave3162519.4%
Total217105112
Division III – Standings
PosTeamGmsWonLostWin %
1Magic Hands3225778.1%
2Amateur Corn Stars32211165.6%
3Big Trouble & Little China32191359.4%
4Rodgers32191359.4%
5Hot and Cold32171553.1%
6Team Zaremba32151746.9%
7Pete and Larry32102231.3%
Total22412698
Division IV – Standings
PosTeamGmsWonLostWin %
1Beer Masters31181358.1%
2Solo Express31181358.1%
3Savage Corn Dawgs31171454.8%
4Propofol Pals31161551.6%
5Bob and Corey31141745.2%
6Corn Fritters31121938.7%
74 Cobs 1 Holexxxx
Total1869591
Division V – Standings
PosTeamGmsWonLostWin %
1TMNT3527877.1%
2Salty Popsicles35211460.0%
3The Irrelevants35191654.3%
4We So Corny35142140.0%
5Brendan and Gregxxxx
6Rosie Beansxxxx
Total1408159

Championship Matches

Division I Regular Season Winners

img_5212

1st Place – C-Players (Collin and Christine)

img_5213

2nd Place – YFNCT (Ron and Stacia)

Division II Regular Season Winners

img_5214

1st Place – Kerry and Eli (Kerry was out of town)

img_5215

2nd Place – Tim and Kevin

Division III Regular Season Winners

img_5216

1st Place – Magic Hands (Rob and Dave)

img_5217

2nd Place – Amateur Corn Stars (Tim and Rob)

Division IV Regular Season Winners

img_5218

1st Place – Beer Masters (John and Bob)

img_5219

2nd Place – Solo Express (Marcus and Sharon)

Division V Regular Season Winners

img_5220

1st Place – TMNT (Ryan and Denise)

img_5221

2nd Place – Salty Popsicles (William and Dale)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games (and a 3rd bracket to determine 4th place).  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Division I

img_5212

1st Place – C-Players

Division II

img_5224

1st Place – Mike and Mike

Division III

img_5222

1st Place – Big Trouble and Little China (Seto and Carl)

Division IV

1st Place – Savage Corn Dawgs (Rafael and Jason)

img_5223

1st Place – The Irrelevants (Jason and Ray)

Irrelevants over Salty Popsicles 2-1

We So Corny over Salty Popsicles 2-0

Irrelevants over We So Corny 2-1