2013 Summer Fairview Park Summary

 2013 Summer Fairview Park Summary

Trophies

The Summer Fairview Park 2013 season consisted of 25 teams.

Special thanks to our host, the American Legion Hall in Fairview Park!

To start the session we had every team in the league play all of the other teams one game each.  Based on these results we split the league into 3 divisions.

Here are the results of the “Round Robin” portion of the session.

Round Robin Results     
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB
1NBFS2423195.83%0.0
2Ken and Dave2423195.83%0.0
3Applesauce Boys2419579.17%-4.0
4Kobra Cai2418675.00%-5.0
5Matt and Beau2417770.83%-6.0
6Shucking Amazing2417770.83%-6.0
7Be the Bag2417770.83%-6.0
8Michelle and Ron2417770.83%-6.0
9Diaper Dandies2416866.67%-7.0
10Honey Badgers2415962.50%-8.0
11JJ and Robb2415962.50%-8.0
12Up and Comers24141058.33%-9.0
13Mike and Mikey24141058.33%-9.0
14Dynamic Doubles24141058.33%-9.0
15Blue Steel24131154.17%-10.0
16Howie and Cass2491537.50%-14.0
17Beer Pressure2481633.33%-15.0
18Public Enemy2481633.33%-15.0
19Shut UR Cornhole!2442016.67%-19.0
20Notorious BAG2442016.67%-19.0
21Geschke2442016.67%-19.0
22A-Holes2442016.67%-19.0
23Josh and Collin2442016.67%-19.0
24The Crab People2432112.50%-20.0
25Ed and Lauren240240.00%-23.0

After that we had the “Knock Down” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  in a best 2/3 series with the winner getting $20.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…  The results for those matches were:

NBFS over Ken and Dave

Kobra Cai over Applesauce Boys

Matt and Beau over Shucking Amazing

Michelle and Ron over Be the Bag

Honey Badgers over Diaper Dandies

JJ and Robb over Up and Comers

Dynamic Doubles over Mike and Mikey

Blue Steel over Howie and Cass

Beer Pressure over Public Enemy

Shut UR Cornhole over Geshke

Josh and Collin over A-Holes

The Crab People over Ed and Jen

Then we moved into Division play where every team played every other team in their division 4-5 times each (single games).  Here are the results of divisional play:

Division I Standings     
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points$ Won
1Matt and Beau2822678.57%093134$140
2Ken and Dave2821775.00%-183232$130
3NBFS28181064.29%-464228$30
4Kobra Cai28161257.14%-672025$20
5Applesauce Boys28121642.86%-1041317
6Shucking Amazing28121642.86%-1032417$10
7Michelle and Ron2862221.43%-161138$20
8Be the Bag2852317.86%-170237
Total22411211250.00%381818168$210
Division II Standings     
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points$ Won
1Dynamic Doubles2821775.00%092132$100
2Diaper Dandies2821775.00%091231$120
3Up and Comers2820871.43%-183131$20
4Honey Badgers28151353.57%-654124$60
5JJ and Robb28131546.43%-833419$20
6Blue Steel28101835.71%-1123315$20
7Mike and Mikey2862221.43%-151138
8Howie and Cass2862221.43%-150248
Total22411211250.00%371919168$210
Division III Standings     
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points$ Won
1Josh and Collin3025583.33%083036$100
2Beer Pressure3024680.00%-1100034$140
3Public Enemy30171356.67%-851323$50
4A-Holes30141646.67%-1151020
5The Crab People30121840.00%-1332117$20
6Shut UR Cornhole!3082226.67%-1721111$20
7Geschke3052516.67%-201036
Total21010510550.00%3488147$210

Division I Regular Season Winners

Matt and Beau2

1st Place – Matt and Beau (Matt Strzala / Beau Horky)

Ken and Dave

2nd Place – Ken and Dave (Ken Allen / Dave Weiser)

Division II Regular Season Winners

Dan and Darnell

1st Place – Dynamic Doubles (Dan Wolf / Darnell Johnson)

Dave and Ryan

2nd Place – Diaper Dandies (Dave Robison / Ryan McCafferty)

Division III Regular Season Winners:

Collin and Josh

1st Place – Josh and Collin (Collin Miller / Josh Miller)

Susan and Dave

2nd Place – Beer Pressure (Susan Finley / Dave Abruzzino)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games.  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket:

Ken and Dave

Division I Tournament Champs – Ken and Dave (Ken Allen / Dave Weiser)

Dave and Ryan

Division II Tournament Champs – Diaper Dandies (Dave Robison / Ryan McCafferty)

Susan and Dave

Division III Tournament Champs – Beer Pressure (Susan Finley / Dave Abruzzino)

Overall 18 of the 25 teams won at least some of their money back!  Here are those totals:

Team$ Won
Matt and Beau$140
Beer Pressure$140
Ken and Dave$130
Diaper Dandies$120
Dynamic Doubles$100
Josh and Collin$100
Honey Badgers$60
Public Enemy$50
NBFS$30
Kobra Cai$20
Michelle and Ron$20
Up and Comers$20
JJ and Robb$20
Blue Steel$20
The Crab People$20
Shut UR Cornhole!$20
Shucking Amazing$10

Leave a Reply