2016 – Summer Summary

Summer 2016 League Summary

The 2016 Summer session consisted of  a summer record 34 teams!

ClevelandCornhole

IMG_4762

Special thanks to our host, the Copper Stone Catering & Event Center!

To start the season Division 1 was formed ahead of time and everyone else played round robin to determine divisions 2-6.

Here are the round robin results.

Round Robin Standings
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1T-Baggers2624292.31%
2Peace Syndicate2624292.31%
3Kevin and Tim2622484.62%
4Chico and the Man2622484.62%
5The Other Guys2620676.92%
6Bagnificent2620676.92%
7It’s Miller Time2619773.08%
8Reschke2617965.38%
9Corn Stars26161061.54%
10Bob and Kevin26161061.54%
11DR Bags26161061.54%
12Woodhill Cornhole Bums26151157.69%
13All Baggin No Braggin26141253.85%
14Jason and Eric26141253.85%
15Bammy26121446.15%
16Kevin and a Player26121446.15%
17Where’s the Hole?26121446.15%
18Corn Stalkers26111542.31%
19Cornzilla2681830.77%
20Kent Murphies Dingers2671926.92%
21Now Boarding2671926.92%
22Corn Flakes2662023.08%
23Win Some Lose Some2662023.08%
24Maria and Rachel2652119.23%
25Cornadoes2632311.54%
26Mazed & Cornfused2632311.54%
27Wildcats260260.00%
Total702351351

During the season we also held “Cash Game” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…

The results for those matches were:

Corn Flakes0Win Some Lose Some2
Maria and Rachel0Cornadoes2
Mazed & Cornfused2Wildcats0
We Get Buckets2Safety Bob and Eli0
Sloppy Airmailers1Matt and Beau0
Christine and Travis0MC Hammered2
Jason and Eric2Bammy0
Peace Syndicate1Kevin and Tim1
T-Baggers2Excellence in Mediocrity0
Chico and the Man2The Other Guys0
Bagnificent1It’s Miller Time1
Reschke1Corn Stars1
Woodhill Cornhole Bums1All Baggin No Braggin1
Bob and Kevin0DR Bags2
Kevin and a Player2Where’s the Hole?0
Corn Stalkers1Cornzilla1
Kent Murphies Dingers1Now Boarding1
Division I – 1st Half
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Christine and Travis49301961.22%
2Sloppy Airmailers51272452.94%
3MC Hammered48262254.17%
4We Get Buckets50302060.00%
5Safety Bob and Eli52282453.85%
6Matt and Beau52223042.31%
7Excellence in Mediocrity55134223.64%
Total357176181
Division I – 2nd Half
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %Off Week
1We Get Buckets30181260.00%
2Christine and Travis30161453.33%7/25
3Matt and Beau30161453.33%
4Sloppy Airmailers30151550.00%
5MC Hammered30141646.67%7/25
6Safety Bob and Eli30111936.67%
Total1809090
Division I – Overall
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %Off Week
1We Get Buckets60372361.67%
2Christine and Travis60362460.00%7/25
3MC Hammered60332755.00%7/25
4Sloppy Airmailers60322853.33%
5Safety Bob and Eli60293148.33%
6Matt and Beau60253541.67%
Total360192168
Division II
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %Off Week
1T-Baggers3528780.00%
2Chico and the Man3526974.29%
3Kevin and Tim35221362.86%
4Bagnificent35211460.00%8/15
5The Other Guys35181751.43%
6Peace Syndicate35171848.57%7/18
7Excellence in Mediocrity35161945.71%
8It’s Miller Time3572820.00%
Total280155125
Division III
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %Off Week
1Woodhill Cornhole Bums38211755.26%
2Corn Stars38201852.63%8/29
3DR Bags38191950.00%7/18
4All Baggin No Braggin38172144.74%8/29
5Reschke38162242.11%
6Jason and Eric38152339.47%8/1
7Bob and Kevin38102826.32%
Total266118148
Division IV
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %Off Week
1Kevin and a Player3631586.11%
2Cornzilla36251169.44%
3Bammy36241266.67%
4Kent Murphies Dingers36181850.00%
5Corn Stalkers36171947.22%
6Now Boarding36152141.67%
7Where’s the Hole?36102627.78%
Total252140112
Division V
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %Off Week
1Win Some Lose Some37251267.57%
2Cornadoes37231462.16%
3Corn Flakes37181948.65%
4Mazed & Cornfused37162143.24%
5Maria and Rachel37152240.54%
6Wildcats370370.00%7/18
Total22297125

Championship Matches

Division I Regular Season Winners

1st Place – Christine and Travis

2nd Place – We Get Buckets (Collin and Ken)

Division II Regular Season Winners

IMG_4763

1st Place – T-Baggers (Mike and John)

IMG_4764

2nd Place – Chico and the Man (Seto and Tim)

Division III Regular Season Winners

IMG_4765

1st Place – Woodhill Cornhole Bums (Earl and Jermaine)

IMG_4766

2nd Place – Corn Stars (Rob and Dawn)

Division IV Regular Season Winners

IMG_4767

1st Place – Kevin and a Player (Chuck and Kevin)

IMG_4768

2nd Place – Cornzilla (Jimmy and Kerry)

Division V Regular Season Winners

IMG_4769

1st Place – Win Some Lose Some (Carl and John)

IMG_4770

2nd Place – Cornadoes (John and Andreana)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games (and a 3rd bracket to determine 4th place).  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Div I – 7 Team Double Elimination

1st Place – We Get Buckets (Collin and Stacia)

Div II – 8 Team Double Elimination

1st Place – Bagnificent (Alan and Dave)

Div III – 7 Team Double Elimination

1st Place – DR Bags (Dennis and Rob)

Div IV – 7 Team Double Elimination

1st Place – Bammy (Tammy and Bobby)

Div V – 5 Team Double Elimination

1st Place – Cornadoes (John and Andreana)