2016 – Winter Summary

Winter 2016 League Summary

The 2016 Fall season consisted of  a record 52 teams!

ClevelandCornhole

Special thanks to our host, the Agostino’s Catering & Event Center!

To start the season teams were split into Division 1, 2, 3 and then the “Lower” half played round robin to determine divisions 4-7.  Divisions 1-3 had a first half to their season and a 2nd half to their season.  Winners of each half then played a best 2/3 match to determine the division champion.

Here are the round robin results.

Round Robin Standings
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Leonard and Leo2017385.0%
2#BS2622484.6%
3Eric and Dennis2520580.0%
4All Baggin No Braggin2520580.0%
5Reschke2520580.0%
6Shut UR Cornhole!2520580.0%
7Corn Stars26161061.5%
8Hole Patrol26161061.5%
9Larry and Marc26161061.5%
10Maria and Jacque2012860.0%
11Bammy24141058.3%
12Lizard Piss26151157.7%
13What the Shuck25141156.0%
14Vape Life25141156.0%
15Miller Swillers2011955.0%
16D & M24121250.0%
17Cornzilla25121348.0%
18Kerry and Eli25111444.0%
19Chris and Bill25101540.0%
20Coors Light Express2491537.5%
21Corn Dawgs2591636.0%
22Marty and Laura2671926.9%
23Jason and Tom2542116.0%
24Pirates of the Cornibbean2642215.4%
25Born for Corn2532212.0%
26Ed and Bill252238.0%
27Children of the Corn252238.0%
Total664332332

Once all of these games were complete, the teams were broken out divisions 4-7.

During the season we also held “Cash Game” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…

The results for those matches were:

$ Games
TeamWonTeamWon
MC Hammered1Christine and Travis1
Hole Patrol2Larry and Marc0
#BS0Eric and Dennis2
All Baggin No Braggin0Reschke2
Shut UR Cornhole!1Corn Stars1
Jeff and John1Ike-n-Aul1
Legion of Doom1JJ & Robb1
Apple and Dan0Bagnificent2
Barf Bags0Amateur Corn Stars 32
Chico and the Man1Jeep and Yudi1
Double J’s2Blue Steel0
So Corny1Jim and Michelle1
Kevin and Tim2Earl and Jermain0
Safety Bob and Rob2Mike and Aaron0
YFNCT1Get Off Our Boards!1
Money Shot1Leonard and Leo1
Ken and Darnell1Matt and Beau1
Maria and Jacque0Bammy2
Lizard Piss2What the Shuck0
Vape Life2Miller Swillers0
Coors Light Express0Corn Dawgs2
D & M0Cornzilla2
Kerry and Eli2Chris and Bill0
Ed and Bill2Children of the Corn0
Marty and Laura1Jason and Tom1
Pirates of the Cornibbean0Born for Corn2

Here are the results of divisional play:

* won first half
** won second half
*** won both halves

Division I – Overall Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1YFNCT**51381374.5%
2MC Hammered*50321864.0%
3Christine and Travis50302060.0%
4Ken and Darnell51262551.0%
5Get Off Our Boards!51262551.0%
6Matt and Beau50212942.0%
7Safety Bob and Rob50123824.0%
8Brett and Bob212199.5%
Total374187187
Division II – Overall Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Blue Steel**53351866.0%
2Mike and Aaron*53341964.2%
3Double J’s53302356.6%
4Jeff and John53292454.7%
5Ike-n-Aul53292454.7%
6Legion of Doom53282552.8%
7JJ & Robb53262749.1%
8Jeep and Yudi53262749.1%
9Chico and the Man53233043.4%
10Apple and Dan53173632.1%
Total530277253
Division III – Overall Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Bagnificent***52381473.1%
2Jim and Michelle52292355.8%
3So Corny52282453.8%
4Earl and Jermain52223042.3%
5Kevin and Tim52213140.4%
6Money Shot52203238.5%
7Amateur Corn Stars 352193336.5%
8Barf Bags52193336.5%
Total416196220
Division IV
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Reschke2620676.9%
2Leonard and Leo2619773.1%
3Eric and Dennis2618869.2%
4Corn Stars24121250.0%
5#BS24101441.7%
6Hole Patrol24101441.7%
7Larry and Marc24101441.7%
8All Baggin No Braggin2471729.2%
9Shut UR Cornhole!2451920.8%
Total222111111
Division V
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1What the Shuck2618869.2%
2Bammy2617965.4%
3Miller Swillers26151157.7%
4Vape Life26141253.8%
5Lizard Piss26111542.3%
6Maria and Jacque2681830.8%
Total1568373
Division VI
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Cornzilla2219386.4%
2Kerry and Eli2214863.6%
3D & M2213959.1%
4Chris and Bill22121054.5%
5Corn Dawgs2281436.4%
6Coors Light Express2261627.3%
Total1327260
Division VII
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Marty and Laura2618869.2%
2Born for Corn2617965.4%
3Jason and Tom26121446.2%
4Ed and Bill26101638.5%
5Pirates of the Cornibbean2662023.1%
6Children of the Corn2642215.4%
Total1566789

Championship Matches

Division I – YFNCT defeated MC Hammered 2-1

Division II – Blue Steel defeated Mike and Aaron 2-0

Division I Regular Season Winners

 IMG_4074

1st Place – YFNCT – Ron and Stacia (not pictured)

IMG_4076

2nd Place – MC Hammered (Mike and Chad)

Division II Regular Season Winners

IMG_4077

1st Place – Blue Steel (Bob and Bryan)

IMG_4078

2nd Place – Mike and Aaron (not pictured)

Division III Regular Season Winners

IMG_4079

1st Place – Bagnificent (Alan and Dave)

IMG_4081

2nd Place – Michelle and Jim

Division IV Regular Season Winners

IMG_4053

1st Place – Amanda and Dave

IMG_4052

2nd Place – Leo and Leonard

Division V Regular Season Winners

IMG_4055

1st Place – What the Shuck (Jeff and Bernie)

IMG_4054

2nd Place – Bammy (Bobby and Tammy)

Division VI Regular Season Winners

IMG_4056

1st Place – Cornzilla (Jimmy and Scott)

IMG_4082

2nd Place – Eli and Kerry

Division VII Regular Season Winners

IMG_4084

1st Place – Laura and Marty

IMG_4085

2nd Place – Born for Corn (Peter and Danielle)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games (and a 3rd bracket to determine 4th place).  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Division I Tournament Winners

Div I – 8 Team Double Elimination

IMG_4091

1st Place – MC Hammered (Mike and Chad)

Division II Tournament Winners

Div II – 10 Team Double Elimination

IMG_4088

1st Place – Legion of Doom (Jim and Wayne)

Division III Tournament Winners

Div III – 8 Team Double Elimination

IMG_4087

1st Place – Michelle and Jim

Division IV Tournament Winners

Div IV – 8 Team Double Elimination

IMG_4058

1st Place – Eric and Dennis

Division V Tournament Winners

Div V – 6 Team Double Elimination

IMG_4057

1st Place – Vape Life (Aaron and Shane)

Division VI Tournament Winners

Div VI – 6 Team Double Elimination

IMG_4089

1st Place – Eli and Kerry

Division VII Tournament Winners

IMG_4086

1st Place – Jason and Tom

 

Leave a Reply