2013 Summer Parma Summary

x

2013 Summer Parma Summary

1

The Summer Parma 2013 season consisted of 17 teams.

Special thanks to our host, Flyers Bar and Grille!

To start the session we had every team in the league play all of the other teams two game each.  Based on these results we split the league into 3 divisions.

Here are the results of the “Round Robin” portion of the session.

PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points
1BG Boards3231196.88%0151047
2Pick Your Poison3230293.75%-1150045
3The Leg Sweepers3229390.63%-2140143
4Pants on the Ground3225778.13%-6120137
5Christine and Darnell3224875.00%-7120036
6Brown Steel32211165.63%-10101032
7Sharp Shooters32201262.50%-1181329
8Scott and John32161650.00%-1571124
9Brandon and Carl32151746.88%-1671023
10Deal or No Deal32131940.63%-1860119
11Mike and Lonnie32122037.50%-1960018
12S and S32112134.38%-2042017
13Italian Stallions32112134.38%-2050116
14The Crew3282425.00%-2330011
15Comedy Club3242812.50%-272006
16Ninja Monkies322306.25%-291003
17Fire in the Hole (withdrew)320320.00%0000

After that we had the “Knock Down” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  in a best 2/3 series with the winner getting $20.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…  The results for those matches were:

The Leg Sweepers over BG Boards

Pick Your Poison over Pants on the Ground

Brown Steel over Christine and Darnell

Sharp Shooters over Scott and John

Brandon and Carl over Deal or No Deal

Mike and Lonnie over S & S

Italian Stallions over The Crew

Comedy Club over Ninja Monkies

Then we moved into Division play where every team played every other team in their division.  Here are the results of divisional play:

Division I Standings   
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points$ Won
1BG Boards3023776.67%090532$150
2The Leg Sweepers30191163.33%-465230$60
3Pick Your Poison30181260.00%-547329$60
4Christine and Darnell30111936.67%-1231415
5Pants on the Ground30102033.33%-1324216
6Brown Steel3092130.00%-1431213$20
Total180909050.00%271818135$290
Division II Standings   
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points$ Won
1Sharp Shooters3226681.25%0103339$80
2Scott and John32181456.25%-864228$90
3Brandon and Carl32131940.63%-1342319$20
4Deal or No Deal32122037.50%-1423517$30
5Mike and Lonnie32112134.38%-1533217$20
Total160808050.00%251515120$240
Division III Standings   
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB2 Game VictoriesPitch-Off WinsPitch-Off LossesTotal Points$ Won
1S and S3225778.13%0121038$60
2Italian Stallions3225778.13%0120137$70
3The Crew32161650.00%-970223
4Comedy Club32141843.75%-1162022$60
5Ninja Monkies320320.00%-250000
Total160808050.00%3733120$190

Division I Regular Season Winners

5

1st Place – BG Boards (TJ Petrie / Dave Weiser)

2

2nd Place – The Leg Sweepers (Stacia Pugh / Ron Weiss)

Division II Regular Season Winners

4

1st Place – Sharp Shooters (Tim Hughart / Rob Szczech)

7

2nd Place – Scott and John (John Bryon / Scott Lehman)

Division III Regular Season Winners

6

1st Place – S & S (Seto Soto / John Smerlo)

3

2nd Place – Italian Stallions (Anthony Milia / Tony Milia)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, best 2/3 in winners bracket and single games in the losers bracket.  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket:

11

Division I Tournament Champs – BG Boards (Dave Weiser / TJ Petrie)

12

Division I – 2nd Place – Pick Your Poison (Mike Pfaff / Ken Allen and not pictured Beau Horky and Bob Adams)

9

Division II Tournament Champs – Scott and John (John Bryon / Scott Lehman)

10

Division II – 2nd Place – Deal or No Deal (Howie Gibbons / Bernie Vorndran)

image

Division III Tournament Champs – Comedy Club

8

Division III – 2nd Place – Italian Stallions (Tony Milia / Anthony Milia)

Overall 12 of the 17 teams won at least some of their money back!  Here are those totals:

Team$ Won
BG Boards$150
Scott and John$90
Sharp Shooters$80
Italian Stallions$70
The Leg Sweepers$60
Pick Your Poison$60
S and S$60
Comedy Club$60
Deal or No Deal$30
Brown Steel$20
Brandon and Carl$20
Mike and Lonnie$20

Leave a Reply