2013 – Fall Summary

Fall 2013 League Summary

The Fall 2013 season consisted of a Fall Record of 37 teams!

IMG_1719

Special thanks to our host, the American Legion Hall in Fairview Park!

To start the session we split the league in half and every team played every other team in their “half” one game.  Once all of these games were complete, the teams were broken out into five divisions.

Here are the results of the “Round Robin” portion of the session.

Round Robin Results – “Upper Half”    
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB
1The Cleveland Corn Hoes1817194.44%0.0
2We Are Cornhole1815383.33%-2.0
3Matt and Beau1814477.78%-3.0
4Starsky and Clutch1813572.22%-4.0
5Get Off Our Boards1812666.67%-5.0
6Diaper Dandies1812666.67%-5.0
7Dynamic Doubles1811761.11%-6.0
8Kurt and Matt1811761.11%-6.0
9SITH LORDS1810855.56%-7.0
10Kobra Cai1810855.56%-7.0
11Michelle and Tyler189950.00%-8.0
12Shucking Amazing189950.00%-8.0
13Sharp Shooters1871138.89%-10.0
14Jeep and Yudi1871138.89%-10.0
15Ron and Apple1861233.33%-11.0
16Misfits1841422.22%-13.0
17Pinto Beans1831516.67%-14.0
18Ike-n-Aul181175.56%-16.0
19Cornhole Snipers180180.00%-17.0
Total34217117150.00%
Round Robin Results – “Lower Half”    
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB
1Just the Tip18180100.00%0.0
2Darryl Darryl and Darryl1815383.33%-3.0
3Mike and Mikey1815383.33%-3.0
4Beer Pressure1813572.22%-5.0
5Scott and John1811761.11%-7.0
6Carl and Brandon1810855.56%-8.0
7Mad Dogs1810855.56%-8.0
8Bob and Rick189950.00%-9.0
9Corn Stars189950.00%-9.0
10Shut UR Cornhole189950.00%-9.0
11Deal or No Deal189950.00%-9.0
12S and S1881044.44%-10.0
13Public Enemy1881044.44%-10.0
14Golden Falcons1871138.89%-11.0
15Amateur Corn Stars 21871138.89%-11.0
16Italian Stallions1871138.89%-11.0
17A-Holes1851327.78%-13.0
18Two Rivermen181175.56%-17.0
Total32417117150.00%

After that we had the “Knock Down” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…  The results for those matches were:

HomeWon AwayWon
The Cleveland Corn Hoes0We Are Cornhole2
Dynamic Doubles0Kurt and Matt2
Matt and Beau1Starsky and Clutch1
SITH LORDS0Kobra Cai2
Michelle and Tyler1Shucking Amazing1
Sharp Shooters1Jeep and Yudi1
Carl and Brandon2Mad Dogs0
Bob and Rick0Corn Stars2
Shut UR Cornhole0Deal or No Deal2
S and S2Public Enemy0
Golden Falcons1Amateur Corn Stars 21
Italian Stallions2A-Holes0
Ron and Apple2Misfits0
Pinto Beans0Ike-n-Aul2
Cornhole Snipers1Just the Tip1
Darryl Darryl and Darryl0Mike and Mikey2
Beer Pressure2Scott and John0
Get Off Our Boards2Diaper Dandies0

Then we moved into Division play where every team played every other team in their division 3-4 times each (single games) and each team in the division above and below them 1 game each.  Here are the results of divisional play:

Division I Standings Overall  vs. Div II
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLost$ Won
1The Cleveland Corn Hoes3126583.87%0.070$110
2Starsky and Clutch3123874.19%-3.061$110
3Matt and Beau31181358.06%-8.061$120
4Dynamic Doubles31181358.06%-8.061
5Diaper Dandies31151648.39%-11.052
6Kurt and Matt31141745.16%-12.061$20
7Get Off Our Boards31102132.26%-16.033$20
8We Are Cornholexxx0.00%#####xx$20
Total2171249357.14%399$400
Division II Standings Overall  vs. Div Ivs. Div III 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLostWonLost$ Won
1Shucking Amazing33211263.64%0.03462$110
2Michelle and Tyler33211263.64%0.01680$100
3Kobra Cai33191457.58%-2.02571$30
4SITH LORDS33171651.52%-4.01662$90
5Jeep and Yudi33141942.42%-7.01662$10
6Ron and Apple33141942.42%-7.01653$20
7Sharp Shooters3392427.27%-12.00653$10
Total23111511649.78%9394313$370
Division III Standings Overall  vs. Div IIvs. Div IV 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLostWonLost$ Won
1Darryl Darryl and Darryl35251071.43%0.02570$110
2Misfits35211460.00%-4.01661$60
3Mike and Mikey35211460.00%-4.03452$70
4Just the Tip35191654.29%-6.03452$100
5Pinto Beans35171848.57%-8.00752$0
6Ike-n-Aul35142140.00%-11.02543$20
7Cornhole Snipers35142140.00%-11.01643$10
8Beer Pressure3543111.43%-21.00725$20
Total28013514548.21%12443818$390
Division IV Standings Overall  vs. Div IIIvs. Div V 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLostWonLost$ Won
1Corn Stars3326778.79%0.06252$120
2Scott and John3324972.73%-2.04452$60
3Mad Dogs33151845.45%-11.01743$10
4Bob and Rick33141942.42%-12.03543$90
5Deal or No Deal33132039.39%-13.02643$20
6Carl and Brandon33102330.30%-16.01743$20
7Shut UR Cornhole3392427.27%-17.01743
Total23111112048.05%18383019$320
Division V Standings Overall  vs. Div IV  
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLost$ Won 
1Italian Stallions3125680.65%070$160
2Golden Falcons31201164.52%-5.034$140
3Public Enemy31151648.39%-10.016$10
4S and S31141745.16%-11.007$20
5Amateur Corn Stars 231131841.94%-12.043$50
6A-Holes31121938.71%-13.025
7Two Rivermen3142712.90%-21.025
Total21710311447.47%1930$380

Division I Regular Season Winners

20131125_192626-800

1st Place – The Cleveland Corn Hoes (Christine Papcke / Stacia Pugh)

20131125_183753-800

2nd Place – Starsky and Clutch (Dave Weiser / Aaron Kleinpeter)

Division II Regular Season Winners

20131125_183833-800

1st Place – Shucking Amazing (Jim Cahill / Brandon Thevenin)

20131125_183900(0)-800

2nd Place –  Michelle and Tyler (Tyler Thevenin / Michelle Cahill)

Division III Regular Season Winners

20131125_183920-800

1st Place – Darryl Darryl and Darryl (Bob Bunevich / Alan Skotko)

20131125_183934-800

2nd Place – Misfits (Dave Miller / John Toohey)

Division IV Regular Season Winners

20131125_184001-800

1st Place – Corn Stars (Jerry Scott / Charlie Nagy)

20131125_184015-800

2nd Place – Scott and John (Scott Lehman / John Bryon)

Division V Regular Season Winners

20131125_184046-800

1st Place – Italian Stallions (Anthony Milia / Tony Milia)

20131125_184106-800

2nd Place – Golden Falcons (Michael Stallard / Kalie Stallard)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games.  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Division I

IMG_1721
1st – Matt and Beau (Matt Strzala / Beau Horky

Division II

20131125_212331-800

1st – SITH LORDS (Wayne Colonna / Ken Allen)

Division III

IMG_1720
1st – Just the Tip (Josh Miller / Collin Miller)

Division IV

20131125_212359-800
1st – Bob and Rick (Rick Geschke / Bob Colon)

Division V

20131125_184106-800
1st – Golden Falcons (Michael Stallard / Kalie Stallard)

Overall 31 of the 37 teams won at least some of their money back!

$ Totals

Team$ Won
Italian Stallions$160
Golden Falcons$140
Corn Stars$120
Matt and Beau$120
Darryl Darryl and Darryl$110
Shucking Amazing$110
Starsky and Clutch$110
The Cleveland Corn Hoes$110
Just the Tip$100
Michelle and Tyler$100
Bob and Rick$90
SITH LORDS$90
Mike and Mikey$70
Misfits$60
Scott and John$60
Amateur Corn Stars 2$50
Kobra Cai$30
Beer Pressure$20
Carl and Brandon$20
Deal or No Deal$20
Get Off Our Boards$20
Ike-n-Aul$20
Kurt and Matt$20
Ron and Apple$20
S and S$20
We Are Cornhole$20
Cornhole Snipers$10
Jeep and Yudi$10
Mad Dogs$10
Public Enemy$10
Sharp Shooters$10

Leave a Reply