2016 – Fall Monday Summary

Fall 2016 Monday League Summary

The Fall 2016 Monday session consisted of 46 teams!

ClevelandCornhole

img_5115

Special thanks to our host, the Copper Stone Catering & Event Center!

To start the season Divisions 1-2 were formed ahead of time and everyone else played round robin to determine divisions 3-5.

Here are the round robin results.

Upper Round Robin Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Corn Stars129375.0%
2Cornhole With Wolves129375.0%
3Kerry and Marcus129375.0%
4Woodhill Cornhole Bums129375.0%
5Eric and Dennis128466.7%
6Excellence in Mediocrity127558.3%
7Money Shot127558.3%
8All Baggin No Braggin125741.7%
9Amateur Corn Stars 3125741.7%
10Bammy124833.3%
11Hole Patrol123925.0%
12Leonard and Jeff1221016.7%
13Kevin and Jason121118.3%
Total1567878
Lower Round Robin Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Jason and Bob1615193.8%
2C-Town & Wowie1614287.5%
3Chris and Bill1611568.8%
4What the Shuck1610662.5%
5Helen and Yudi1610662.5%
6Kramerz169756.3%
7Lizard Piss169756.3%
8Now Boarding169756.3%
9Amanda and Rebecca168850.0%
10Corn Flakes167943.8%
112 J’s 4 Bags167943.8%
12Vape Life167943.8%
13Vote 4 Pedro167943.8%
14Cornzilla1651131.3%
15Poker Buddies1641225.0%
16Mazed and Cornfused1631318.8%
17Young and Old161156.3%
Total272136136

During the season we also held “Cash Game” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…

The results for those matches were:

$ Games
TeamWonTeamWon
Leonard and Jeff2Kevin and Jason0
C-Town & Wowie2Chris and Bill0
What the Shuck1Helen and Yudi1
Lizard Piss0Kramerz2
Hole Patrol1Jason and Bob1
Legion of Doom2Chico and the Man0
Christine and Travis1Ken and Ron1
Safety Bob and Eli1MC Hammered1
Get Off Our Boards!1Matt and Beau1
Kerry and Marcus1Corn Stars1
Money Shot0Excellence in Mediocrity2
All Baggin No Braggin1Cornhole With Wolves1
Eric and Dennis2Amateur Corn Stars 30
Woodhill Cornhole Bums1Bammy1
Bob and Mike1Kevin and Tim1
We Get Buckets0Morning Wood2
Bagnificent1Peace Syndicate1
Rob and Jeep0Mike and Kurt2
Mazed and Cornfused2Young and Old0
Corn Flakes02 J’s 4 Bags2
Cornzilla2Poker Buddies0
Now Boarding1Amanda and Rebecca1
Vape Life1Vote 4 Pedro1

Regular Season Results

Division 1 – Overall Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Christine and Travis54351964.8%
2Ken and Ron54332161.1%
3MC Hammered54282651.9%
4Safety Bob and Eli54272750.0%
5Get Off Our Boards!54252946.3%
6Matt and Beau54223240.7%
7We Get Buckets54193535.2%
Total378189189
*Christine/Travis D1 Champs
Division II – Overall Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Legion of Doom56371966.1%
2Mike and Kurt56371966.1%
3Morning Wood56322457.1%
4Rob and Jeep56292751.8%
5Bob and Mike56253144.6%
6Kevin and Tim56253144.6%
7Chico and the Man56243242.9%
8Bagnificent56233341.1%
9Peace Syndicate56203635.7%
Total504252252
*Morning Wood D2 Champs
Division III – Overall Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Money Shot40291172.5%
2Kerry and Marcus40281270.0%
3Excellence in Mediocrity40261465.0%
4Corn Stars40251562.5%
5Woodhill Cornhole Bums40221855.0%
6Eric and Dennis40211952.5%
7All Baggin No Braggin40211952.5%
8Bammy40172342.5%
9Cornhole With Wolves40132732.5%
10Amateur Corn Stars 340122830.0%
11Hole Patrol4063415.0%
Total440220220
*Kerry and Marcus D3 Champs
Division IV Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Jason and Bob3225778.1%
2Leonard and Jeff3224875.0%
3C-Town & Wowie32181456.3%
4Kramerz32171553.1%
5What the Shuck32151746.9%
6Kevin and Jason32131940.6%
7Lizard Piss32131940.6%
8Helen and Yudi32102231.3%
9Chris and Bill3292328.1%
Total288144144
Division V Standings
PosTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Cornzilla3629780.6%
2Vape Life36251169.4%
3Poker Buddies36221461.1%
4Mazed and Cornfused36211558.3%
5Now Boarding36181850.0%
62 J’s 4 Bags36171947.2%
7Amanda and Rebecca36171947.2%
8Vote 4 Pedro36152141.7%
9Corn Flakes36132336.1%
10Young and Old363338.3%
Total360180180

Championship Matches

Division I Regular Season Winners

img_5116

1st Place – Christine and Travis (Won Both Halves)

img_5117

2nd Place – Ken and Ron

Division II Regular Season Winners

img_5119

1st Place – Morning Wood (Matt and Dave)

img_5121

2nd Place – Legion of Doom (Jim and Wayne)

Division III Regular Season Winners

img_5122

1st Place – Kerry and Marcus

img_5123

2nd Place – Money Shot (Jason and Jeff)

Division IV Regular Season Winners

img_5124

1st Place – Jason and Bob

img_5129

2nd Place – Leonard and Jeff

Division V Regular Season Winners

img_5126

1st Place – Cornzilla (Mike and Jimmy)

img_5127

2nd Place – Vape Life (Shane and Aaron)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games (and a 3rd bracket to determine 4th place).  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Division I

img_5130

1st Place – Safety Bob and Eli

Division II

img_5133

1st Place – Kevin and Tim

Division III

img_5135

1st Place – Corn Stars (Dawn and Rob)

2nd Place – Excellence in Mediocrity (Jim and Michelle)

Division IV

img_5128

1st Place – Cornzilla (Jimmy and Mike)

img_5131

1st Place – Mazed and Cornfused (Jeff and Steve)