2014 – Winter Summary

Winter 2014 League Summary

The Winter 2014 season consisted of a 35 teams!

Trophies

Special thanks to our host, the American Legion Hall in Fairview Park!

To start the session we split the league in half and every team played every other team in their “half” one game.  Once all of these games were complete, the teams were broken out into five divisions.

Here are the results of the “Round Robin” portion of the session.

Round Robin Results – “Upper Half”    
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB
1The Cleveland Corn Hoes1612475.00%0.0
2Matt and Beau1612475.00%0.0
3SITH LORDS1612475.00%0.0
4Dynamic Doubles1611568.75%-1.0
5Ron and Mike1611568.75%-1.0
6Kobra Cai1610662.50%-2.0
7Shucking Aaronamazing1610662.50%-2.0
8Michelle and Tyler169756.25%-3.0
9Get Off Our Boards169756.25%-3.0
10Diaper Dandies168850.00%-4.0
11Just the Tip167943.75%-5.0
12Peace Syndicate167943.75%-5.0
13Jeep and Yudi1661037.50%-6.0
14Blue Steel1641225.00%-8.0
15Sharp Shooters1631318.75%-9.0
16Misfits1631318.75%-9.0
17Bagnificent1621412.50%-10.0
Total27213613650.00%
Round Robin Results – “Lower Half”    
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GB
1Cornhole Snipers1716194.12%0.0
2Scott and John1714382.35%-2.0
3Bob and Rick1713476.47%-3.0
4Bags Deep1712570.59%-4.0
5Dan Almighty1711664.71%-5.0
6Ike-n-Aul1710758.82%-6.0
7S and S1710758.82%-6.0
8Carl and Duane179852.94%-7.0
9Public Enemy179852.94%-7.0
10Deal or No Deal178947.06%-8.0
11Amateur Corn Stars 2178947.06%-8.0
12Mad Dogs178947.06%-8.0
13Shut UR Cornhole!1771041.18%-9.0
14The Hustlers1761135.29%-10.0
15A-Holes1761135.29%-10.0
16Two Rivermen1731417.65%-13.0
17#CantStopWontStop1731417.65%-13.0
18#BS170170.00%-16.0
Total30615315350.00%

After that we had the “Knock Down” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…  The results for those matches were:

Bags Deep2Dan Almighty0
Ike-n-Aul2S and S0
Team Polystar1Sack Attack1
Deal or No Deal0Amateur Corn Stars 22
The Cleveland Corn Hoes2Matt and Beau0
SITH LORDS2Dynamic Doubles0
Ron and Mike2Kobra Cai0
Shucking Aaronamazing1Michelle and Tyler1
Get Off Our Boards2Diaper Dandies0
Just the Tip2Peace Syndicate0
Jeep and Yudi1Blue Steel1
Sharp Shooters1Misfits1
Bagnificent1Cornhole Snipers1
Mad Dogs1Shut UR Cornhole!1
The Hustlers1A-Holes1
Scott and John0Bob and Rick2
Two Rivermen2#CantStopWontStop0

Then we moved into Division play where every team played every other team in their division 3-4 times each (single games) and each team in the division above and below them 1 game each.  Here are the results of divisional play:

Division I Standings Overall  vs. Div II 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLost$ Won
1The Cleveland Corn Hoes3126583.87%0.070$190
2tMatt and Beau31211067.74%-5.070$60
2tSITH LORDS31211067.74%-5.070$60
4Dynamic Doubles31171454.84%-9.052$0
5Shucking Aaronamazing31151648.39%-11.043$10
6Ron and Mike31121938.71%-14.043$20
7Kobra Cai31112035.48%-15.052$5
Total2171239456.68%3910$345
Division II Standings Overall  vs. Div Ivs. Div III 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLostWonLost$ Won
1Michelle and Tyler32211165.63%0.01670$100
2Get Off Our Boards32211165.63%0.03470$110
3Peace Syndicate32201262.50%-1.01661$20
4Diaper Dandies32141843.75%-7.00761$80
5Blue Steel32141843.75%-7.02552$10
6Just the Tip32122037.50%-9.01643$20
7Jeep and Yudi32102231.25%-11.02543$10
Total22411211250.00%10393910$350
Division III Standings Overall  vs. Div IIvs. Div IV 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLostWonLost$ Won
1Sharp Shooters3223971.88%0.03461$105
2Misfits32171553.13%-6.02561$70
3Bagnificent32151746.88%-8.01652$60
4Cornhole Snipers32141843.75%-9.01643$10
5Bob and Rick32131940.63%-10.01652$20
6Bags Deep32131940.63%-10.00743$25
7Scott and John32112134.38%-12.02534$0
Total22410611847.32%10393316$290
Division IV Standings Overall  vs. Div IIIvs. Div V 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLostWonLost$ Won
1Ike-n-Aul3223971.88%0.03461$190
2Deal or No Deal32181456.25%-5.03470$130
3Team Polystar32181456.25%-5.03452$30
4S and S32161650.00%-7.01661$40
5Sack Attack32161650.00%-7.03452$10
6Amateur Corn Stars 232161650.00%-7.01670$20
7Dan Almighty32141843.75%-9.02551$0
Total22412110354.02%1633417$420
Division V Standings Overall  vs. Div IV   
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %GBWonLost$ Won  
1Mad Dogs3127487.10%0.034$105
2Shut UR Cornhole!31191261.29%-8.034$140
3The Hustlers31161551.61%-11.007$20
4A-Holes31131841.94%-14.015$10
5Two Rivermen3182325.81%-19.007$25
6#BS3162519.35%-21.007$40
7#CantStopWontStop312296.45%-25.007$0
Total2179112641.94%741$340

Division I Regular Season Winners

Corn Hoes

1st Place – The Cleveland Corn Hoes – Christine Papcke / Stacia Pugh

photo 4

2nd Place – Matt & Beau – Beau Horky / Matt Strzala

Division II Regular Season Winners

Michelle and Tyler

1st Place – Michelle & Tyler – Tyler Thevenin / Michelle Cahill

Get Off Our Boards

2nd Place – Get Off Our Boards – Tim Haywood / Steve Fouts

Division III Regular Season Winners

Sharp Shooters

1st Place – Sharp Shooter – Rob Szczech / Tim Hughart

Misfits

2nd Place – Misfits – John Toohey / Dave Miller

Division IV Regular Season Winners

Ike-N-Aul

1st Place – Ike-N-Aul – Mike Stallard / Paul Novak

Deal or No Deal 2

2nd Place – Deal or No Deal – Howie Gibbons / Bernie Vorndran

Division V Regular Season Winners

photo 2

1st Place – Mad Dogs – Jeff Ledel (and not picture Madonna Ledel)

photo 3

2nd Place – Shut UR Cornhole! – Becky Gray / Bill Kozak

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games.  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Division I

Corn Hoes

1st Place – The Cleveland Corn Hoes – Christine Papcke / Stacia Pugh

2nd Place – SITH LORDS – Wayne Colonna / Ken Allen (no picture)

Division II

Diaper Dandies

1st Place – Diaper Dandies – Dave Robison / Ryan McCafferty

Get Off Our Boards

2nd Place – Get Off Our Boards – Tim Haywood / Steve Fouts

Division III

Ike-N-Aul a

1st Place – Ike-N-Aul – Paul Novak / Mike Stallard

Alan and Dave

2nd Place – Bagnificent – Alan Skotko / Dave Abruzzino

Division IV

Deal or No Deal 3

1st Place – Deal or No Deal – Howie Gibbons / Bernie Vorndran

S and S

2nd Place – S & S – Seto Soto / John Smurlo

Division V

photo 5

1st Place – Shut UR Cornhole! – Becky Gray / Bill Kozak

#BS

2nd Place – #BS – Bryant Geshcke / Steph

Overall 31 of the 35 teams won at least some of their money back!

$ Totals

Team$ Won
Ike-n-Aul$190
The Cleveland Corn Hoes$190
Shut UR Cornhole!$140
Deal or No Deal$130
Get Off Our Boards$110
Mad Dogs$105
Sharp Shooters$105
Michelle and Tyler$100
Diaper Dandies$80
Misfits$70
Bagnificent$60
Matt and Beau$60
SITH LORDS$60
#BS$40
S and S$40
Team Polystar$30
Bags Deep$25
Two Rivermen$25
Amateur Corn Stars 2$20
Bob and Rick$20
Just the Tip$20
Peace Syndicate$20
Ron and Mike$20
The Hustlers$20
A-Holes$10
Blue Steel$10
Cornhole Snipers$10
Jeep and Yudi$10
Sack Attack$10
Shucking Aaronamazing$10
Kobra Cai$5

Leave a Reply