2015 – Fall Summary

Fall 2015 League Summary

The 2015 Fall season consisted of  a record 47 teams!

Trophies

Special thanks to our host, the Agostino’s Catering & Event Center!

To start the season teams were split into “Upper” and “Lower” halves to determine divisions.  Division I was set ahead of time and started right away.  Here are the round robin results.

Upper Round Robin Standings
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Get Off Our Boards!1815383.33%
2Blue Steel1814477.78%
3Mike and Leonard1813572.22%
4Ike-n-Aul1813572.22%
5Legion of Doom1811761.11%
6Money Shot1811761.11%
7Jim and Michelle1811761.11%
8Chico and the Man1811761.11%
9Kevin and Tim1810855.56%
10Bagnificent1810855.56%
11Sack Whores189950.00%
12JJ & Robb189950.00%
13Cornhole Couple1871138.89%
14Bob and Earl1871138.89%
15Amateur Corn Stars 31861233.33%
16Dope Boyz1851327.78%
17Jeep and Larry1841422.22%
18Howie and Tim1831516.67%
19Rob and Matt1821611.11%
Total342171171
Lower Round Robin Standings
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1#BS1915478.95%
2All Baggin No Braggin1915478.95%
3Apple and Shawn1914573.68%
4Corn Stars1913668.42%
5Scott and Eric1913668.42%
6Reschke1913668.42%
7Miller Swillers1913668.42%
8Corn Dawgs1912763.16%
9Poker Buddies1910952.63%
10Coors Light Express1910952.63%
11Ketamine Kids1910952.63%
12A & J1991047.37%
13Shut UR Cornhole!1991047.37%
14Chris and Bill1981142.11%
15D & M1971236.84%
16What the Shuck1961331.58%
17Lizard Piss1951426.32%
18Bammy1931615.79%
19Ed and Mike1931615.79%
20Children of the Corn1921710.53%
Total380190190

Once all of these games were complete, the teams were broken out into six divisions.

After that we had the “Cash Game” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  2 games with the winner getting $10 for each game won.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…  The results for those matches were:

Cash Games
TeamWTeamW
Kevin and Tim1Bagnificent1
Sack Whores0JJ & Robb2
Cornhole Couple0Bob and Earl2
Amateur Corn Stars 30Dope Boyz2
Chris and Bill0D & M2
What the Shuck2Lizard Piss0
Bammy1Ed and Mike0
Ed and Mike1Children of the Corn0
Bammy1Children of the Corn0
Christine and Travis2Ken and Darnell0
YFNCT1MC Hammered1
Matt and Beau2Safety Bob and Eli0
Brett and Bob1Jeff and John1
Reschke1Miller Swillers1
Jeep and Larry2Howie and Tim0
Rob and Matt1#BS1
All Baggin No Braggin1Apple and Shawn1
Corn Stars0Scott and Eric2
Coors Light Express0Ketamine Kids2
Get Off Our Boards!2Blue Steel0
Mike and Leonard2Ike-n-Aul0
Legion of Doom2Money Shot0
Corn Dawgs1Poker Buddies1
Vape Life0Shut UR Cornhole!2

Here are the results of divisional play:

Division I 2nd Half 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %$ Won
1YFNCT2220290.91%$100
2Christine and Travis2216672.73%$120
3Ken and Darnell2214863.64%$25
4Safety Bob and Eli2214863.64%$20
5MC Hammered22111150.00%$10
6Jeff and John2291340.91%$10
7Brett and Bob2281436.36%$10
8Matt and Beau2271531.82%$100
Total176997756.25%$395
Division I Overall
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %
1Christine and Travis50391178.00%
2YFNCT50371374.00%
3Ken and Darnell50341668.00%
4MC Hammered50272354.00%
5Safety Bob and Eli50242648.00%
6Matt and Beau50193138.00%
7Brett and Bob50173334.00%
8Jeff and John50143628.00%
Total40021118952.75%
Christine and Travis Won 1st Half
Division II 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %$ Won
1Get Off Our Boards!3629780.56%$120
2Blue Steel36231363.89%$130
3Legion of Doom36201655.56%$80
4Chico and the Man36152141.67%
5Ike-n-Aul36152141.67%$5
6Mike and Leonard36122433.33%$20
7Money Shot36102627.78%$20
8Jim and Michelle3692725.00%
Total28813315546.18%$375
Division III 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %$ Won
1JJ & Robb3731683.78%$120
2Bagnificent37261170.27%$60
3Sack Whores37231462.16%$20
4Amateur Corn Stars 337211656.76%$100
5Kevin and Tim37211656.76%$15
6Bob and Earl37172045.95%$60
7Cornhole Couple37162143.24%
8Dope Boyz37102727.03%
Total29616513155.74%$375
Division IV 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %$ Won
1Jeep and Larry4031977.50%$140
2Rob and Matt40281270.00%$140
3Howie and Tim40192147.50%$60
4Apple and Shawn40182245.00%$10
5#BS40182245.00%$10
6Reschke40162440.00%$10
7All Baggin No Braggin40152537.50%$10
8Corn Stars4093122.50%$20
9Scott and Eric4093122.50%$20
Total36016319745.28%$420
Division V 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %$ Won
1Shut UR Cornhole!37271072.97%$125
2Vape Life37221559.46%$70
3Ketamine Kids37201754.05%$80
4Miller Swillers37201754.05%$90
5Corn Dawgs37191851.35%$10
6Coors Light Express37172045.95%$5
7Poker Buddies37122532.43%$10
Total25913712252.90%$390
Division VI 
PlaceTeamGamesWonLostWin %$ Won
1Bammy37261170.27%$120
2Lizard Piss37241364.86%$90
3D & M37241364.86%$45
4What the Shuck37201754.05%$40
5Chris and Bill37172045.95%$80
6Ed and Mike37102727.03%$10
7Children of the Corn371362.70%
Total25912213747.10%$385

Division I Regular Season Winners

 20151207_184231

1st Place – Christine and Travis

20151207_184206

2nd Place – YFNCT – Stacia and Ron

Division II Regular Season Winners

20151207_184141

1st Place – Get Off Our Boards (Steve and Tim)

20151207_184116

2nd Place – Blue Steel (Bob and Bryan)

Division III Regular Season Winners

20151207_184056(0)

1st Place – Robb and JJ

20151207_184041

2nd Place – Bagnificent (Dave and Alan)

Division IV Regular Season Winners

20151207_184008

1st Place – Larry and Jeep

20151207_183954

2nd Place – Matt and Rob

Division V Regular Season Winners

IMG_3741

1st Place – Shut UR Cornhole! (Becky and Bill)

20151207_183915

2nd Place – Vape Life (Shane and Aaron)

Division VI Regular Season Winners

20151207_183834

1st Place – Bammy (Tammy)

20151207_183819

2nd Place – Lizard Piss (Allona and Andrew)

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games (and a 3rd bracket to determine 4th place).  We also forced teams that won their division during the regular season to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Click on the Division to view the bracket

Division I Tournament Winners

Div I – 9 Team Double Elimination

IMG_3746

1st Place – Beau and Matt

Division II Tournament Winners

Div II – 8 Team Double Elimination

IMG_3745

1st Place – Blue Steel (Bryan and Bob)

Division III Tournament Winners

Div III – 8 Team Double Elimination

IMG_3747

1st Place – Amateur Corn Stars 3 (Dennis and Billy)

Division IV Tournament Winners

Div IV – 9 Team Double Elimination

IMG_3742

1st Place – Rob and Matt

Division V Tournament Winners

Div V – 7 Team Double Elimination

IMG_3744

1st Place – Miller Swillers (Katie and Erik)

Division VI Tournament Winners

Div VI – 6 Team Double Elimination

IMG_3743

1st Place – Chris and Bill

Overall 42 of the 47 teams won at least some of their money back!

$ Totals

Team$ Won
Jeep and Larry$140
Rob and Matt$140
Blue Steel$130
Shut UR Cornhole!$125
Bammy$120
Christine and Travis$120
Get Off Our Boards!$120
JJ & Robb$120
Amateur Corn Stars 3$100
Matt and Beau$100
YFNCT$100
Lizard Piss$90
Miller Swillers$90
Chris and Bill$80
Ketamine Kids$80
Legion of Doom$80
Vape Life$70
Bagnificent$60
Bob and Earl$60
Howie and Tim$60
D & M$45
What the Shuck$40
Ken and Darnell$25
Corn Stars$20
Mike and Leonard$20
Jim and Michelle$20
Sack Whores$20
Safety Bob and Eli$20
Scott and Eric$20
Kevin and Tim$15
#BS$10
All Baggin No Braggin$10
Apple and Shawn$10
Brett and Bob$10
Corn Dawgs$10
Ed and Mike$10
Jeff and John$10
MC Hammered$10
Poker Buddies$10
Reschke$10
Coors Light Express$5
Ike-n-Aul$5

 

Leave a Reply