2012 – Fall Summary

Fall 2012 League Summary:

The Summer 2012 season consisted of a Cleveland Cornhole record 31 teams!

To start the session, every team in the league played every other team one game.  Once all of these games were complete, the teams were broken out into four divisions.

Here are the results of the “Round Robin” portion of the session where teams 1-8 moved into Division I, 9-16 moved into Division II, 17-24 moved into Division III and 25-31 moved into Division IV.

Final Round Robin Results

Place

Team

Games

Won

Lost

Win %

GB

1

Shucking Amazing

30

27

3

90.00%

0.0

2

Wayne and Bob

30

26

4

86.67%

-1.0

3

Matt and Beau

30

26

4

86.67%

-1.0

4

Ken and Dave

30

24

6

80.00%

-3.0

5

Ricky Bobby

30

24

6

80.00%

-3.0

6

Kobra Cai

30

24

6

80.00%

-3.0

7

Booty Spankers

30

23

7

76.67%

-4.0

8

The Leg Sweepers

30

23

7

76.67%

-4.0

9

Honey Badgers

30

21

9

70.00%

-6.0

10

Dynamic Doubles

30

20

10

66.67%

-7.0

11

Bag Don’t Lie

30

20

10

66.67%

-7.0

12

Applesauce Boys

30

20

10

66.67%

-7.0

13

Those Guys

30

20

10

66.67%

-7.0

14

Vicious and Delicious

30

18

12

60.00%

-9.0

15

Get Off Our Boards

30

17

13

56.67%

-10.0

16

Douche Bags

30

14

16

46.67%

-13.0

17

Chuck It

30

14

16

46.67%

-13.0

18

Jeep and Yudi

30

11

19

36.67%

-16.0

19

Michelle and Allan

30

11

19

36.67%

-16.0

20

Robb and Rick

30

10

20

33.33%

-17.0

21

Sharp Shooters

30

10

20

33.33%

-17.0

22

PB

30

9

21

30.00%

-18.0

23

Spanglish

30

9

21

30.00%

-18.0

24

Blue Steel

30

8

22

26.67%

-19.0

25

Miller Time

30

8

22

26.67%

-19.0

26

Bob & Phil

30

7

23

23.33%

-20.0

27

G and G

30

7

23

23.33%

-20.0

28

Tag Em N Bag Em

30

6

24

20.00%

-21.0

29

Pink Tacos

30

4

26

13.33%

-23.0

30

Howie & Joe

30

4

26

13.33%

-23.0

31

Snivelin Bitches

30

0

30

0.00%

-27.0

Total

930

465

465

50.00%

After that we had the “Knock Down” matches where Team #1 player Team #2  in a best 2/3 series with the winner getting $20.  Team #3 played Team #4, Team #5 vs. Team #6, etc…  The results for those matches were:

Get Off Our Boards 2      Douche Bags 1
Shucking Amazing 0        Wayne and Bob 2
Matt and Beau  2              Ken and Dave 0
Ricky Bobby 1                    Kobra Cai 2
Booty Spankers 0             The Leg Sweepers 2
Honey Badgers 0              Dynamic Doubles 2
Bag Don’t Lie 1                   Applesauce Boys 2
Chuck It 1                            Jeep and Yudi 2
Michelle and Alan  1        Robb and Rick 2
Sharp Shooters 2              PB 0
Spanglish 0                          Blue Steel 2
Those Guys 0                     Vicious and Delicious 2
Miller Time 2                      Bob and Phil 0
G and G  0                           Tag Em and Bag Em 2
Howie and Joe  FF           Snivelin Bitches 2
Pink Tacos 2                        Snivelin Bitches 0

Then we moved into Division play where every team played every other team in their division three times in 2 game matches.  Here are the results of divisional play:

Division I Standings

Place

Team

Games

Won

Lost

Win %

GB

2 Game Victories

Pitch-Off Wins

Pitch-Off Losses

Total Points

$ Won

1

Matt and Beau

42

28

14

66.67%

0

10

8

0

46

$140

2

Kobra Cai

42

25

17

59.52%

-3

8

2

7

35

$70

3

The Leg Sweepers

42

24

18

57.14%

-4

7

7

3

38

$120

4

Ken and Dave

42

24

18

57.14%

-4

7

5

5

36

5

Shucking Amazing

42

24

18

57.14%

-4

6

5

7

35

6

Wayne and Bob

42

18

24

42.86%

-10

4

4

6

26

$20

7

Ricky Bobby

42

16

26

38.10%

-12

2

6

6

24

8

Booty Spankers

42

9

33

21.43%

-19

1

2

5

12

Total

336

168

168

50.00%

45

39

39

252

$350

Division II Standings

Place

Team

Games

Won

Lost

Win %

GB

2 Game Victories

Pitch-Off Wins

Pitch-Off Losses

Total Points

$ Won

1

Dynamic Doubles

42

28

14

66.67%

0

12

4

0

44

$100

2

Applesauce Boys

42

26

16

61.90%

-2

10

5

1

41

$60

3

Vicious and Delicious

42

23

19

54.76%

-5

7

3

6

33

$70

4

Honey Badgers

42

22

20

52.38%

-6

7

4

4

33

$10

5

Get Off Our Boards

42

21

21

50.00%

-7

7

4

3

32

$100

6

Those Guys

42

17

25

40.48%

-11

3

5

6

25

7

Bag Don’t Lie

42

16

26

38.10%

-12

3

5

5

24

8

Douche Bags

42

15

27

35.71%

-13

4

1

6

20

Total

336

168

168

50.00%

53

31

31

252

$340

Division III Standings

Place

Team

Games

Won

Lost

Win %

GB

2 Game Victories

Pitch-Off Wins

Pitch-Off Losses

Total Points

$ Won

1

Jeep and Yudi

42

33

9

78.57%

0

15

2

1

50

$100

2

Blue Steel

42

32

10

76.19%

-1

14

2

2

48

$140

3

Michelle and Allan

42

30

12

71.43%

-3

12

2

4

44

$50

4

Sharp Shooters

42

23

19

54.76%

-10

9

3

2

35

$20

5

Robb and Rick

42

16

26

38.10%

-17

6

3

1

25

$20

6

Chuck It

42

15

27

35.71%

-18

4

3

4

22

7

Spanglish

42

12

30

28.57%

-21

3

5

1

20

8

PB

42

7

35

16.67%

-26

0

1

6

8

Total

336

168

168

50.00%

63

21

21

252

$330

Division IV Standings

Place

Team

Games

Won

Lost

Win %

GB

2 Game Victories

Pitch-Off Wins

Pitch-Off Losses

Total Points

$ Won

1

Tag Em N Bag Em

42

37

5

88.10%

0

15

0

1

52

$110

2

Bob & Phil

42

31

11

73.81%

-6

12

4

0

47

$40

3

G and G

42

26

16

61.90%

-11

8

2

4

36

4

Pink Tacos

42

25

17

59.52%

-12

9

2

2

36

$90

5

Howie & Joe

42

16

26

38.10%

-21

5

0

2

21

$30

6

Miller Time

42

7

35

16.67%

-30

2

2

1

11

$20

7

Snivelin Bitches

42

5

37

11.90%

-32

2

0

0

7

Total

294

147

147

50.00%

53

10

10

210

$290

And finally we had the season ending tournament which was double elimination, single games.  We also forced teams that won their division to move up into the next higher division to play in the tournament.

Here are those brackets.

Div I – 9 Team Double Elimination Fall2012

Div II – 8 Team Double Elimination Fall2012

Div III – 8 Team Double Elimination Fall2012

Div IV – 5 Team Double Elimination Fall2012

Div I Tournament Champs – “The Leg Sweepers” (Ron Weiss and Stacia Pugh)

Div I Tournament Runner-Up – “Matt and Beau” (Matt Strzala and Beau Horky)
Not Pictures

Div II Tournament Champs – “Get Off Our Boards” (Tim Haywood and Steve Fouts)

Div II Tournament Runner-Up – “Vicious and Delicious” (Aaron Kleinpeter and David Romano)

Div III Tournament Champs – “Blue Steel” (Bryan Stadnik and Bob Bunevich)

Div III Tournament Runner-Up – “Michelle and Alan” (Michelle Cahill and Alan Skotko)

Div IV Tournament Champs – “Pink Tacos” (Josh Miller and Collin Miller)

Div IV Tournament Runner-Up – “Howie and Joe” (Joe Starc and Howie Gibbons)

Overall 19 of the 31 teams won at least some of their money back!  Here are those totals:

 

Place

Team

$ Won

1

Matt and Beau

$140

2

Blue Steel

$140

3

The Leg Sweepers

$120

4

Tag Em N Bag Em

$110

5

Dynamic Doubles

$100

6

Get Off Our Boards

$100

7

Jeep and Yudi

$100

8

Pink Tacos

$90

9

Kobra Cai

$70

10

Vicious and Delicious

$70

11

Applesauce Boys

$60

12

Michelle and Allan

$50

13

Bob & Phil

$40

14

Howie & Joe

$30

15

Wayne and Bob

$20

16

Sharp Shooters

$20

17

Robb and Rick

$20

18

Miller Time

$20

19

Honey Badgers

$10

 

Leave a Reply