2019 ACL National #1 – Ft. Lauderdale, FL – Top NE Ohio Performers!

I’m still trying to recover from the weekend, but I hope everyone who made the trip had fun. I am always looking for ways to make events better, so if you have suggestions on how to make these ACL National events better, please let me know.

There were over 600 players at the event and over $56,000 paid out!

Anyway, the ACL will be posting full results at some point, but just wanted to highlight some of our top performers (sorry, not trying to leave anyone out, this article just shows anyone who finished in the money in their event). I also don’t have pictures because, well, I was busy, lol.

Women’s Doubles (29 teams)
1st – Christine Papcke and Stacia Pugh took 1st place! Their championship match was also shown on ESPN2 last night.
t-7th – Kerry Mittermiller and her partner Brittany Emge

Senior Doubles (20 teams)
t-3rd – Ken Schaef / Alan Skotko
t-3rd – Chuckie Love and his partner Johnny Lang

Crew Cup Shootout (69 Teams)
I don’t know if any of our players were on a top team other than Adam Hissner who finished on the 2nd place team with Cody Henderson, Jay Dotson and Sean Short

Pro Doubles (60 Teams)
t-9th – Trey Burchfield / Brandon Corwin

Advanced Singles (329 Players)
t-9th – Adam Hissner
t-17th – Trey Burchfield
t-25th – Stacia Pugh
t-33rd – Brandon Corwin
t-33rd – Chuckie Love

Advanced Doubles (165 Teams)
t-25th – Jeff Reynolds and partner Derrick Hammond
t-25th – Christine Papcke / Ken Schaef

Advanced Blind Draw (143 Teams)
t-3rd – Trey Burchfield and partner Devon Harbaugh
t-5th – Stacia Pugh and partner Ryan Windsor
t-17th – Eric Anderson and partner Hunter Yaklin
t-17th – Beau Horky and partner Dan Graham
t-25th – Barry Beresford and partner Michael Lucas Jr.

Competitive Singles (111 Players)
2nd – Alan Skotko
t-5th – Nicole Kountz
t-9th – Jason Shumney

Competitive Doubles (61 Teams)
t-7th – Alan Skotko / Nicole Kountz
t-9th – Josh Miller / Jim Dudley
t-9th – Jason Shumney / Tim Hughart

Social Singles (75 Players)
t-5th – Dave Buchman
t-7th – Shaun Burchfield
t-9th – Dennis Fortney

Social Doubles (38 Teams)
t-5th – Dennis Fortney and partner Phil Lugo

2nd Chance Blind Draw (38 Teams)
t-5th – Josh Miller and partner Scott Jones Sr.